• Accessibility
  • C
  • C
  • C
  • C

Privacy Notice


About us

The Every-One is known as the “controller” and a “processor” of the personal data you provide to us. We process and hold your personal data in order to provide support to carers and the cared for and related services.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data about you in order to deliver to carer and cared for, and related services. We will only use your personal data where the law allows and we will not collect any personal data that we do not need in order to provide these services. A summary of these services is set out below:

· Carers Quality Award

· Employment for Carers

· Stardust

· The People’s Partnership

· Short Break Caravans

· Oasis

· Coproduction

· The Military and Veteran Network

As far as is reasonable and practicable, we will ensure that the information recorded is kept accurate and up to date.

What personal data do we collect?

We will collect the personal data about you in order to help us deliver the right service.

The personal data we will collect includes:

· Name, date of birth, address and contact details

· Medical history and details of any diagnosis

· Health information

· Photographs

How do we collect your personal data?

Personal data can be collected in many different ways but predominantly as set out below:

Face-to-face

Personal data can be collected from you in person, in your home or any other place where it may be arranged for you to meet with an employee or contract working for Every-One in order to discuss or receive services.

Telephone calls

We may also ask you to provide personal data over the telephone.

Emails

If you email us, we may keep a record of your email address and the email as evidence of the contact. We are unable to guarantee the security of any email initiated by you and we recommend that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum.

Who do we get your personal data from?

This information is provided by you when you sign up to our services.

  • Provided to us directly by you when you sign up to use a service we are providing
  • Provided by another professional organisation involved in the provision of services who have referred you
  • Provided by a friend or family member
  • Provided by a community or group

Who do we share your personal data with?

The type of service you receive and your personal circumstances will dictate who we share your personal data with. Where applicable, we will share your data with organisations that deliver services on behalf of Every-One.

We will only share information when it is necessary to do so and in accordance with the law.

Where necessary we may share your personal data with the following recipients:

· Support staff and other professionals employed or contracted by Every-One in providing our services

· Healthcare, social and welfare organisations and professionals

· Providers of services. For example we provide your name, date of birth, address with Bultin’s with the Short Break Caravans service.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We are required to retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be securely destroyed in line with Every-One’s retention policy or the specific requirements of the organisation who has shared the data with us.

Retention periods can vary and will depend on various criteria including the purpose of processing, regulatory and legal requirements, and internal organisational need. Retention periods are defined within Every-One’s retention policy.

How do we keep your personal data safe?

All data is encrypted and stored securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Access to information is strictly controlled based on the role of the professional.

All staff are required to undertake regular data protection training and must comply with a variety of security policies designed to keep your information secure.

Your personal data is not processed outside of the EU by Every-One.

Your rights

You have a number of rights which relate to your personal data.

You are entitled to request access to any personal data we hold about you and you can also request a copy by emailing vicky.thomson@every-one.org.uk

If Every-One holds any of your personal data, you are entitled to:

· request access

· request a copy

· ask for corrections to be made

· ask for it to be deleted

· object to it being processed

· ask for it to stop being processed

· ask for automated decisions to be made by a person

· ask for it to be transferred to another organisation

Every-One must consider and respond to all requests within one calendar month.

Where we are relying on your consent to process personal data you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.

Further information

If you wish to make a request or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact:

  • email Vicky.thomson@every-one.org.uk

· write to Every-One, No. 5 The Stables, Wellingore Hall, Wellingore, Lincoln, LN5 0HU

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, by calling 0303 123 1113.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Do you want to know more about us or have a specific enquiry?
Ask us now
Latest news
Oasis: Changes to access times

Oasis: Changes to access times

From Thursday 9th August 2018, the access times for our Oasis service will change to Monday, Wednesday and Friday between 9am and 5pm.

More
Lincolnshire Care Awards 2018

Lincolnshire Care Awards 2018

The Lincolnshire Care Awards 2018 have launched and we’re delighted to be sponsoring the brand new Caring Together Award. 

More
Getting the best from Co-Production

Getting the best from Co-Production

Join our workshop exploring co-production in health and social care

More
Volunteer Assessors needed

Volunteer Assessors needed

Carers Quality Award looking for more Assessors

More
The State of Caring Survey 2018

The State of Caring Survey 2018

Carers UK's State of Caring Survey 2018 is now open.

More
Carers support recognised

Carers support recognised

Caythorpe and Ancaster Surgery receive Carers Quality Award

More
Caskgate Street Surgery receives award

Caskgate Street Surgery receives award

Carers Quality Award presented to Caskgate Street Surgery 

More
Ruskington Surgery

Ruskington Surgery

Ruskington Surgery recognised for support to Carers.

More
People's Partnership - Launch Event

People's Partnership - Launch Event

People's Partnership launches in Lincolnshire

More
Carers Rights Day 2017

Carers Rights Day 2017

Celebrating Carers Rights Day 2017

More